Privacy Collection Notice
The Cross-Border Hackathon Presented By NAB and Alibaba

This notice is provided to you by Stone and Chalk Limited ACN 603 489 229 (Stone & Chalk). Stone & Chalk operates the The Cross-Border Hackathon Presented By NAB and Alibaba, which allows participants to collaborate in developing solutions for two problems arising in the banking industry.

This notice sets out how Stone & Chalk collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information when you apply to participate in the Program and throughout the Program.

Collection of information
Stone & Chalk collects personal information from you in the course of our business (including our operation of the Program). The type of personal information Stone & Chalk collects includes, but without limiting the information that could be collected by us:

  • personal details, such as your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information;
  • statistics on page views, traffic to and from websites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
Stone & Chalk collects this personal information to enable you participate in the Program and to contact you to discuss the products and services of Stone & Chalk (including, but not limited to, the Program). If you do not provide Stone & Chalk with the personal information we request, we may not be able to accept your application for the Program. Use and disclosure of personal information Stone & Chalk will use and disclose your personal information to:
  • enable you to access and use our website and our other services;
  • operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our members’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you or related to your membership;
  • send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • comply with our legal obligations (including as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users or members, and enforce our agreements with third parties.
Stone & Chalk Privacy Policy
Stone & Chalk has a privacy policy that is publically available on our website: https://www.stoneandchalk.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/stonechalkprivacypolicy.pdf. Our privacy policy sets out details of how Stone & Chalk will collect, store, manage, use and disclose personal information from you. Our privacy policy also sets out details of how you can access and seek correction of your personal information held by Stone & Chalk.

In addition, our privacy policy sets out how:
  • you can complain to us about our handling of your personal information or a breach of the Privacy Act; and
  • Stone & Chalk will respond to and deal with a privacy complaint.

  • How to contact us
    All correspondence with regards to privacy matters should be addressed to:
    Head Of Operations - Melbourne
    Stone & Chalk
    710 Collins Street
    Docklands VIC 3008
    Email address: surya@stoneandchalk.com.au

    <